Filming In The Western Cape

Work Visas (Short-term)

Passport Holders from Non-Exempt Visa Countries

Cast and Crew members from non-exempt visa countries must submit a visa application and simultaneously an application for section 11(2) visa (authorization to conduct work) at a South African embassy/consulate/mission abroad or delegated authority. If the application is approved i.e. authorisation to conduct work on a visitor’s permit, this will be endorsed under the visa conditions.

Passport Holders from Visa-Exempt Countries

Cast and Crew members from visa-exempt countries must submit an application for a section 11(2) visa (authorization to conduct work) at a South African embassy/consulate/mission abroad. If the application is approved i.e. authorisation to conduct work on a visitor’s visa, this will be communicated in writing to the applicant in the form of an authorization letter. When entering the Republic of South Africa they must present the authorization letter to the immigration officer at a Port of Entry – the immigration officer will endorse the applicant’s passport accordingly.

Please note that applications for authorisation to conduct work on a visitor’s permit cannot be considered / negotiated at a Port of Entry – no immigration officer at a Port of Entry will be allowed to endorse a foreigner’s passport with authorisation to conduct work on a visitor’s permit in terms of section 11(2), if he or she arrives without a communication / authorisation letter from the Director-General. 

Requirements 

In their applications they will require a Letter of Invitation from the South African production company/host and a letter from a South African film commission / office. The Cape Film Commission provides such a letter, regardless of whether the applicants are filming in the Cape or not.  Please contact info@capefilmcommission.co.za

The Commission requires the following in order to issue the letter:

  • Full names
  • Dates of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Passport Numbers
  • Designations
  • Date of Arrival
  • Port of Arrival
  • Date of Departure
  • Place of stay

The passport holder must submit these letters to their nearest SA mission abroad, along with appropriate application forms for a visa. They may have to pay certain fees and fulfil relevant requirements.

The applications for section 11(2) visas must be made in-person and applicants must have valid residential status in the country at the time of application. Standard processing time is 5 working days.  

Extensions

Passport holders of both visa-exempt and non visa-exempt countries may apply for one extension at a VFS centre in South Africa of up to 90 days. Application must be made 60 days before the current visa expires.

The application for the extension must be processed at the Home Affairs Regional Office, along with payment of prescribed fees.



 
Some more infomation here...
Shadow
Some more infomation here...
Shadow